-->

Maestros & Mavericks

  • WASO's Summer Classics

    The perfect summer soundtrack

    • Classical Music
    • Benjamin Northey
    • Ravel
    • Berlioz
    • Gershwin
    • Special Event
    • Vivaldi
    • de Falla
    • Piazzolla
    • Laurence Jackson
    • James Crabb
    • Perth Concert Hall

      1. Friday 31 Jan 7.30pm
      2. Sunday 2 Feb 2.00pm
  • Beethoven's Fidelio

    Beethoven’s only opera blazes with heroism

    • Classical Music
    • Asher Fisch
    • Beethoven
    • Voice
    • Special Event
    • Beethoven 250
    • Perth Concert Hall

      1. Friday 28 Feb 7.30pm
      2. Sunday 1 Mar 2.00pm
  • Absolute Beethoven

    A thrilling classical journey

    • Classical Music
    • Morning Symphony Series
    • Beethoven
    • Ludovic Morlot
    • Perth Concert Hall

      1. Thursday 5 Mar 11.00am
  • Absolute Beethoven

    with the Australian String Quartet

    • Classical Music
    • Beethoven
    • MSWA Masters Series
    • Music for Every 1
    • John Adams
    • Ludovic Morlot
    • Australian String Quartet
    • Perth Concert Hall

      1. Friday 6 Mar 7.30pm
      2. Saturday 7 Mar 7.30pm
  • Dances with Daphnis

    Sparkling French flair: enchanting and seductive

    • Classical Music
    • Morning Symphony Series
    • Ravel
    • Poulenc
    • Ludovic Morlot
    • Debussy
    • Perth Concert Hall

      1. Thursday 12 Mar 11.00am
  • Dances with Daphnis

    plus Liszt’s Second Piano Concerto

    • Classical Music
    • Piano
    • MACA Limited Classics Series
    • Ravel
    • Poulenc
    • Ludovic Morlot
    • Debussy
    • Liszt
    • Jayson Gillham
    • Perth Concert Hall

      1. Friday 13 Mar 7.30pm
      2. Saturday 14 Mar 7.30pm
  • Ben Folds with WASO

    The piano pop maverick returns with all his hits!

    • Piano
    • Voice
    • Special Event
    • Ben Folds
    • Perth Concert Hall

      1. Monday 16 Mar 7.30pm
      2. Tuesday 17 Mar 7.30pm
  • Asher Fisch, Mozart and Bruckner

    Exquisite lyricism and raw power

    • Classical Music
    • Violin
    • Asher Fisch
    • Mozart
    • Bruckner
    • MSWA Masters Series
    • Laurence Jackson
    • Viola
    • Daniel Schmitt
    • Perth Concert Hall

      1. Friday 20 Mar 7.30pm
      2. Saturday 21 Mar 7.30pm
  • Bach's Easter Oratorio

    and Duruflé Requiem

    • Classical Music
    • Voice
    • Bach, J.S.
    • Joseph Nolan
    • Paul McMahon
    • Andrew Foote
    • Fiona Campbell
    • Special Event
    • Durufle
    • Sara Macliver
    • Stewart Smith
    • Perth Concert Hall

      1. Wednesday 8 Apr 7.30pm
  • Tchaikovsky's Pathétique

    The final masterpiece from the master of melody

    • Classical Music
    • Morning Symphony Series
    • Tchaikovsky
    • Anna Clyne
    • Ben Gernon
    • Perth Concert Hall

      1. Thursday 16 Apr 11.00am
  • Tchaikovsky's Pathétique

    plus Bin Huang plays Mozart

    • Classical Music
    • Violin
    • MACA Limited Classics Series
    • Mozart
    • Tchaikovsky
    • Music for Every 1
    • Anna Clyne
    • Ben Gernon
    • Bin Huang
    • Perth Concert Hall

      1. Friday 17 Apr 7.30pm
      2. Saturday 18 Apr 7.30pm
  • Playing with Fire

    The awesome power of fire

    • Classical Music
    • Guy Noble
    • Handel
    • Stravinsky
    • Haydn
    • Naked Classics
    • de Falla
    • Perth Concert Hall

      1. Thursday 23 Apr 6.30pm
  • Beethoven's Pastoral Symphony

    plus Britten’s Guide to the Orchestra

    • Classical Music
    • Asher Fisch
    • MACA Limited Classics Series
    • Beethoven
    • Britten
    • Music for Every 1
    • Iain Grandage
    • Perth Concert Hall

      1. Friday 5 Jun 7.30pm
      2. Saturday 6 Jun 7.30pm
  • Beethoven's Missa Solemnis

    An unrivalled dramatic masterpiece

    • Classical Music
    • Asher Fisch
    • WASO Chorus Sings
    • Beethoven
    • Paul O'Neill
    • MSWA Masters Series
    • Kiandra Howarth
    • James Clayton
    • Perth Concert Hall

      1. Friday 12 Jun 7.30pm
      2. Saturday 13 Jun 7.30pm
  • Rachmaninov's Second Piano Concerto

    Expansive wonder of Sibelius and Rautavaara

    • Classical Music
    • Piano
    • Rachmaninov
    • Afternoon Symphony Series
    • Rautavaara
    • Sibelius
    • Dalia Stasevska
    • Simon Trpčeski
    • Perth Concert Hall

      1. Thursday 25 Jun 2.00pm
  • Rachmaninov's Second Piano Concerto

    Expansive wonder of Sibelius

    • Classical Music
    • Piano
    • MACA Limited Classics Series
    • Rachmaninov
    • Music for Every 1
    • Rautavaara
    • Sibelius
    • Dalia Stasevska
    • Simon Trpčeski
    • Perth Concert Hall

      1. Friday 26 Jun 7.30pm
      2. Saturday 27 Jun 7.30pm
  • Gil Shaham Plays Brahms

    Dvořák and a World Premiere

    • Classical Music
    • Violin
    • Brahms
    • MSWA Masters Series
    • Music for Every 1
    • Dvorak
    • Olivia Davies
    • Cristian Mȃcelaru
    • Gil Shaham
    • Perth Concert Hall

      1. Friday 3 Jul 7.30pm
      2. Saturday 4 Jul 7.30pm
  • Last Night of the Proms

    A classical spectacular

    • Classical Music
    • Violin
    • Guy Noble
    • Strauss, R.
    • WASO Chorus Sings
    • Voice
    • Verdi
    • Wood
    • Special Event
    • Strauss Jr, J.
    • Puccini
    • de Sarasate
    • Bizet
    • Sky Ingram
    • Emmalena Huning
    • Perth Concert Hall

      1. Friday 24 Jul 7.30pm
      2. Sunday 26 Jul 2.00pm
  • Mozart's Elvira Madigan Concerto

    with Petrenko's Shostakovich

    • Classical Music
    • Piano
    • MACA Limited Classics Series
    • Mozart
    • Shostakovich
    • Vasily Petrenko
    • Yeol Eum Son
    • Perth Concert Hall

      1. Friday 31 Jul 7.30pm
      2. Saturday 1 Aug 7.30pm
  • Fantastic Symphonies

    Secrets, lies, love and obsession

    • Classical Music
    • Benjamin Northey
    • Mahler
    • Shostakovich
    • Berlioz
    • Haydn
    • Afternoon Symphony Series
    • Paul Rissmann
    • Perth Concert Hall

      1. Thursday 13 Aug 6.30pm
  • Dreams of Air and Flight

    Cast your eyes to the skies

    • Classical Music
    • Benjamin Northey
    • Handel
    • John Williams
    • Respighi
    • Rimsky-Korsakov
    • Special Event
    • Paul Rissmann
    • Paul Rissmann
    • Perth Concert Hall

      1. Saturday 15 Aug 1.00pm
      2. Saturday 15 Aug 3.00pm
  • An American in Paris

    Hollywood calling to Paris with love

    • Classical Music
    • Morning Symphony Series
    • Asher Fisch
    • Gershwin
    • Barber
    • Weill
    • Perth Concert Hall

      1. Thursday 20 Aug 11.00am
  • An American in Paris

    Baiba Skride's beguiling violin

    • Classical Music
    • Violin
    • Asher Fisch
    • Gershwin
    • Barber
    • MSWA Masters Series
    • Music for Every 1
    • Korngold
    • Weill
    • Baiba Skride
    • Perth Concert Hall

      1. Friday 21 Aug 7.30pm
      2. Saturday 22 Aug 7.30pm
  • Infinite Variations

    Asher Fisch Discovery Concert

    • Classical Music
    • Asher Fisch
    • MACA Limited Classics Series
    • Elgar
    • Brahms
    • Perth Concert Hall

      1. Friday 28 Aug 7.30pm
      2. Saturday 29 Aug 7.30pm
  • Brahms’ Fourth Symphony

    Steven Osborne’s sensuous Ravel

    • Classical Music
    • Piano
    • Asher Fisch
    • Ravel
    • Respighi
    • Brahms
    • Afternoon Symphony Series
    • Steven Osborne
    • Perth Concert Hall

      1. Thursday 3 Sep 2.00pm
  • Brahms’ Fourth Symphony

    Steven Osborne's sensuous Ravel

    • Classical Music
    • Piano
    • Asher Fisch
    • Ravel
    • Respighi
    • Brahms
    • MSWA Masters Series
    • Music for Every 1
    • Steven Osborne
    • Perth Concert Hall

      1. Friday 4 Sep 7.30pm
      2. Saturday 5 Sep 7.30pm
  • Carmina Burana

    plus Dances with Devils

    • Classical Music
    • Benjamin Northey
    • MACA Limited Classics Series
    • WASO Chorus Sings
    • Voice
    • Iain Grandage
    • James Clayton
    • Orff
    • Percussion
    • Claire Edwardes
    • Amy Manford
    • Perry Joyce
    • Perth Concert Hall

      1. Friday 2 Oct 7.30pm
      2. Saturday 3 Oct 7.30pm
  • Elgar's Cello Concerto

    plus Mahler’s First Symphony

    • Classical Music
    • Cello
    • Mahler
    • Elgar
    • MSWA Masters Series
    • Elim Chan
    • Daniel Müller-Schott
    • Perth Concert Hall

      1. Friday 9 Oct 7.30pm
      2. Saturday 10 Oct 7.30pm
  • The Great Outdoors

    Experience mother nature’s glory and fury

    • Classical Music
    • Beethoven
    • Mendelssohn
    • Naked Classics
    • Sculthorpe
    • Max Richter
    • Christopher Dragon
    • Perth Concert Hall

      1. Thursday 15 Oct 6.30pm
  • Bohemian Homelands

    Colourful and evocative

    • Classical Music
    • Morning Symphony Series
    • Mozart
    • Smetana
    • Janacek
    • Hendrik Vestmann
    • Perth Concert Hall

      1. Thursday 12 Nov 11.00am
  • Bruch's Violin Concerto

    plus Bohemian Homelands

    • Classical Music
    • Violin
    • MACA Limited Classics Series
    • Mozart
    • Music for Every 1
    • Bruch
    • Smetana
    • Janacek
    • Hendrik Vestmann
    • Benjamin Beilman
    • Perth Concert Hall

      1. Friday 13 Nov 7.30pm
      2. Saturday 14 Nov 7.30pm
  • Love, Lust and Death

    Asher Fisch conducts The Rite of Spring

    • Classical Music
    • Asher Fisch
    • Stefanie Irányi
    • Voice
    • Berlioz
    • Stravinsky
    • Haydn
    • MSWA Masters Series
    • Perth Concert Hall

      1. Friday 20 Nov 7.30pm
      2. Saturday 21 Nov 7.30pm
  • The Maverick

    Beethoven Piano Concertos

    • Classical Music
    • Piano
    • Asher Fisch
    • Beethoven
    • Beethoven 250
    • Behzod Abduraimov
    • Perth Concert Hall

      1. Tuesday 24 Nov 7.30pm
  • The Master

    Beethoven Piano Concertos

    • Classical Music
    • Piano
    • Asher Fisch
    • Beethoven
    • Beethoven 250
    • Behzod Abduraimov
    • Perth Concert Hall

      1. Friday 27 Nov 7.30pm
  • The Emperor

    Beethoven Piano Concertos

    • Classical Music
    • Piano
    • Asher Fisch
    • Beethoven
    • Beethoven 250
    • Behzod Abduraimov
    • Perth Concert Hall

      1. Sunday 29 Nov 5.00pm

Next

WASO’s Festival of Chamber Music

Info and Tickets