The West Australian Symphony Orchestra
PRINCIPAL CONDUCTOR & ARTISTIC ADVISER
Asher Fisch
Partnered by Wesfarmers Arts
ASSOCIATE CONDUCTOR
Jen Winley
Supported by the Simon Lee Foundation.
CONCERTMASTER
Laurence Jackson
VIOLIN
Riley Skevington Assoc Concertmaster
Semra Lee Assistant Concertmaster
Chair supported by MACA through the Duet program.
Zak Rowntree* Principal 2nd Violin
Kylie Liang Assoc Principal 2nd Violin
Chair supported by The Baker Family through the Duet program.
Kate Sullivan Assistant Principal 2nd Violin
Sarah Blackman
Fleur Challen
Stephanie Dean
Rebecca Glorie
Chair supported by Rosalind & Lyndsay Potts through the Duet program.
Beth Hebert
William Huxtable
Alexandra Isted
Sunmi Jung
Christina Katsimbardis
Kathryn Lee
Andrea Mendham
Akiko Miyazawa
Chair partnered by MIMI
Lucas O’Brien
Melanie Pearn
Ken Peeler
Louise Sandercock
Jolanta Schenk
Jane Serrangeli
Chair supported by Philip & Frances Chadwick and Jim & Freda Irenic through the Duet program.
Bao Di Tang
Cerys Tooby
Samantha Wickramasinghe
Chair supported by The Baker Family through the Duet program.
VIOLA
Daniel Schmitt Principal
Alex Brogan Assoc Principal
Kierstan Arkleysmith
Nik Babic
Benjamin Caddy
Chair partnered by Future Logic
Alison Hall
Rachael Kirk
Elliot O’Brien
Helen Tuckey
CELLO
Rod McGrath Principal
Eve Silver* Assoc Principal
Shigeru Komatsu
Chair supported by unnamed donors through the Duet program.
Oliver McAslan
Chair supported by M & D Forrest and Michelle Todd through the Duet program.
Nicholas Metcalfe
Chair supported by The Gregg family through the Duet program.
Fotis Skordas
Chair supported by unnamed donor through the Duet program.
Tim South
DOUBLE BASS
Andrew Sinclair* Principal
John Keene Assoc Principal
Chair supported by Janet Holmes à Court AC & Gilbert George through the Duet program.
Christine Reitzenstein
Mark Tooby
FLUTE
Andrew Nicholson Principal
Mary-Anne Blades Assoc Principal
Chair supported by unnamed donor through the Duet program.
OBOE
Liz Chee Acting Section Principal
Chair supported by Ruth Thorn and Michael & Helen Tuite through the Duet program.
COR ANGLAIS
Jonathan Ryan Principal Cor Anglais
Chair is supported by Joshua & Pamela Pitt through the Duet program.
CLARINET
Allan Meyer Principal
Chair supported by Leanne & Sam Walsh A0 through the Duet program.
BASS CLARINET
Alexander Millier Principal
BASSOON
Jane Kircher-Lindner Principal
Chair supported by Meg O’Neill, Chase Hayes & Vicky Hayes through the Duet program.
Adam Mikulicz Assoc Principal
Chair supported by Meg O’Neill, Chase Hayes & Vicky Hayes through the Duet program.
CONTRABASSOON
Chloe Turner Principal
Chair partnered by Stelios Jewellers
HORN
The Horn section is supported by Rod and Margaret Marston through the Duet program.
David Evans Principal
Eve McEwen Associate Principal Horn
Robert Gladstones Principal 3rd Horn
Julia Brooke
Francesco Lo Surdo
TRUMPET
Jenna Smith Acting Principal
Chair supported by John and Nita Walshe through the Duet program.
Peter Miller
TROMBONE
Joshua Davis Principal
Chair partnered by Dr Glenda Campbell-Evans & Dr Ken Evans AM
Liam O'Malley Assoc Principal
Chair supported by Dale & Greg Higham through the Duet program.
TIMPANI
Alex Timcke Principal
Chair is supported by Jean & Peter Stokes through the Duet Program.
PERCUSSION
Brian Maloney Principal
François Combémorel Assoc Principal Percussion & Timpani
*Instruments used by these musicians are on loan from Janet Holmes à Court AC.
“Asher Fisch & WASO has proved a match made in heaven.”